| Date: | Friday 29 November 1985 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Metropolitan Helicopters |
| Registration: | N8499B |
| MSN: | 0058 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1278 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manassas, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A SIMULATED STRAIGHT IN AUTOROTATION TO RUNWAY 34L WAS ENTERED FROM FINAL APPROACH BY LOWERING THE COLLECTIVE, AND A PWRRECOVERY WAS PLANNED AT THE BOTTOM OF THE AUTOROTATION. AT ABOUT 150 FEET AGL, THE THROTTLE WAS ROLLED IN TO MATCH THE ENGINE AND ROTOR NEEDLES, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AUTOROTATION WAS CONTINUED TO THE GROUND, AND THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE TERRAIN ABOUT 100 FEET FROM THE RWY 34L THRESHOLD, BOUNCED A FEW FEET IN THE AIR, ROTATED APPROXIMATELY 80-90 DEGREES TO THE LEFT, AND STRUCK THE GROUND AGAIN, COMING TO REST WITH AN APPROXIMATE 240 DEGREE HEADING.THE TAIL BOOM WAS SEVERED AND THE SKIDS WERE SPREAD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO86LA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO86LA007