| Date: | Thursday 28 November 1985 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-251F |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N619US |
| MSN: | 21321/308 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23296 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D-3 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Glen Ellyn, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CLIMB A BANG WAS HEARD AND THE AIRCRAFT SHUDDERED. THE CREW STATED THAT THE NUMBER THREE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE AND OIL QUANTITY INDICATED LOW. THE FIRE WARNING LIGHT AND BELL ACTIVVATED. THE ENGINE WAS SHUT DOWN AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. POSTFLIGHT INSPECTION REVEALED THE OUTBOARD COWLING OF THE NUMBER THREE ENGINE HAD SEPARATED. THE COWLING WAS FOUND IN A SUBURB TEN MILES SOUTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT. ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED A CRACK IN A VENT LINE STRUT IN THE DIFFUSER AREA ALLOWING BLEED AIR TO IGNITE OIL IN THE NUMBER THREE BEARING AREA. PRESSURE FORCED THE FIRE TO VENT THROUGH THE COMPARTMENT BREATHER AIR TUBE DISINTEGRATING THE MAIN BEARING BREATHER TUGE ELBOW. THE FORCE OF THE EXPLOSION AT THE DISINTEGRATING ELBOW BLEW THE OUTBOARD COWLING OFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86IA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86IA034
Location