| Date: | Tuesday 26 November 1985 |
| Time: | 20:40 LT |
| Type: | IAI 1124 Westwind |
| Owner/operator: | Wyman Gordon Co. |
| Registration: | N4WG |
| MSN: | 200 |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TFE-731-3-10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Worcester, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Dulles, VA (KDUL) |
| Destination airport: | Worcester, MA (ORH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE FLIGHT WAS NORMAL, UPON TOUCHDOWN THE REVERSERS WERE DEPLOYED, PILOT HAD INFORMATION THAT BRAKING ACTION WAS POOR AND RWY WAS ICY BUT HAD BEEN SANDED, PILOT LANDED ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY CENTERLINE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT FURTHER TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR LEFT THE RWY CAUSING THE ACFT TO BE PULLED OFF THE RWY, ACFT DEPARTED RWY IN TOTAL, COMING TO REST APPROX. 3000' FROM THE TOUCHDOWN POINT. PILOT STATED THAT DURING DESCENT HE & THE COPILOT WERE LATE IN THE APPLICATION OF ALL THE AIRCRAFT'S ANTIICING DEVICES, AND AIRCRAFTS WINDSHIELD ICED OVER WHICH LIMITED ALL BUT A SMALL AMOUNT OF VISIBILITY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA042
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 April 2017 |
N4WG |
Pilot Leasing Inc |
0 |
Sarasota/Bradenton International (KSRQ), FL |
 |
unk |