| Date: | Tuesday 26 November 1985 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-122 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N7011U |
| MSN: | 18303/22 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Casper, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT WAS PARKED AT GATE AWAITING DEPARTURE. A BUS USED TO SHUTTLE FLT CREWS AROUND THE RAMP ARRIVED AT FLT 855 TO DELIVER A FLT ATTENDANT. THE DRIVER WAS BACKING AWAY FROM ACFT WHEN THE LEFT SIDE TO BUS CONTACTED RT WING TIP. DAMAGE WAS LIMITED TO WING TIP CAP AND AILERON SKIN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86IA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86IA031