| Date: | Tuesday 26 November 1985 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N123 |
| MSN: | 27-7654704 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 270 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-C1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ukiah, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Weaverville, CA (054) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Rosa, CA (KSTS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE EN ROUTE TO SONOMA COUNTY ARPT, SANTA ROSA, CA, THE PLT BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT THE ACFT FUEL STATE. THE PLT ELECTED TO DIVERT TO UKIAH ARPT, UKIAH, CA, AND WHILE EN ROUTE THE ACFT EXPERIENCED TOTAL PWR LOSS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE PLT LANDED LONG, OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A LOCALIZER ANTENNA. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE FAILED TO SWITCH TO THE AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS WHICH CONTAINED FUEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA047
Location