Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II-XL N1879W, Thursday 29 November 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 November 1990
Time:10:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II-XL
Owner/operator:Century Life Of America
Registration: N1879W
MSN: 31T-8166065
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:P&W PT6A-135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Des Moines International Airport, Des Moines, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dane County Regional Airport, Madison, Wisconsin (MSN/KMSN)
Destination airport:Des Moines International Airport, Des Moines, Idaho (DSM/KDSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On final approach to Runway 30R at Des Moines, after being cleared to land, the pilot informed the controller that he might have to shut down an engine. He declined to declare an emergency or request assistance. On short final, the aircraft was observed to roll to the left and descend into the ground.

A subsequent examination revealed evidence that the left engine was not developing power, although the left propeller was not feathered, at impact. There was evidence that the right engine was producing high power during impact. No mechanical deficiency of the left engine or propeller was found

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES BY NOT FEATHERING THE LEFT ENGINE AFTER IT LOST POWER AND/OR WAS SHUT DOWN, AND HIS FAILURE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT AT OR ABOVE THE MINIMUM CONTROL AIRSPEED (VMC), WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: AN UNDETERMINED PROBLEM CONCERNING THE LEFT ENGINE THAT CAUSED IT TO LOSE POWER OR PROMPTED THE PILOT TO SHUT IT DOWN.

Registration N1879W cancelled by the FAA as "destroyed" on January 25, 1991

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X24589
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1879W
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1990/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-des-moines-1-killed/]