| Date: | Sunday 24 November 1985 |
| Time: | 16:53 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A23-19 |
| Owner/operator: | Industrial Electronic Supply |
| Registration: | N5986S |
| MSN: | MB81 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2342 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gurley, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gurley, AL (WEBB) |
| Destination airport: | Huntsville, AL (3M5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ABOUT 5 MIN INTO THIRD FLT OF THE DAY, THE PLT REPORTED A LOSS OF POWER. DURING THE FORCED LDG ROLL OUT IN A PASTURE FIELD ACFT STRUCK A DITCH CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DMG. EXAM OF ENGINE REVEALED FAILED EXH. VALUE. ENG HAD BEEN OPERATED 2341 HRS WITHOUT OVERHAUL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86LA030
Location