| Date: | Sunday 24 November 1985 |
| Time: | 15:08 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft E18S |
| Owner/operator: | Summit City Air Charter, Inc. |
| Registration: | N46L |
| MSN: | BA379 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985AN-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Wayne, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A RIGHT ENG FIRE DURING ENG START. THE PLT REPORTED THE RIGHT ENG WOULD NOT START DURING THE FIRST ATTEMPT. DURING THE SECOND ATTEMPT AT STARTING THE ENG, IT STARTED. WHILE RUNNING THE ENG ON THE PRIMER, THE PLT HEARD A LOUD BANG AND SAW FLAMES COMING FROM THE ENG. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RUN THE ENG TO DRAW THE FLAMES INTO THE INTAKE, HOWEVER, THIS FAILED TO EXTINGUISH THE FIRE. THE PLT SECURED THE ACFT AND EVACUATED. THE FIRE WAS THEN COMPLETELY ENTINGUISHED BY THE ARPT FIRE DEPT. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THE RIGHT ENG CARB FLOAT ASSEMBLY WAS CRACKED ALLOWING THE FLOAT TO SINK. WHEN THE FUEL BOOST PUMP WAS USED FOR STARTING THE ENG THE FUEL WAS ALLOWED TO FLOW THROUGH THE CARB INTO THE INTAKE SCOOP AND ONTO THE ACFT AND GROUND BELOW THE ACFT. THE ENG BACKFIRE, HEARD BY THE PLT, THEN IGNITED THE FUEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86FEX04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86FEX04
Location