Accident Piper PA-23-250 N5353Y, Saturday 23 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 November 1985
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5353Y
MSN: 27-2426
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3085 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A18B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tustin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madera, CA (CA )
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT'S MECHANIC PERFORMED A PRE-PURCHASE INSPECTION OF THE ACFT. NO MALFUNCTIONS WERE DETECTED WITH THE FUEL SYSTEM, & THE MECHANIC INFORMED THE PLT THAT THE ACFT WAS OVERALL 'IN GOOD CONDITION.' LATER IN THE DAY THE PLT PURCHASED THE ACFT, & AFTER OBSERVING THAT ITS MAIN FUEL TANKS WERE VIRTUALLY FULL HE TOOK OFF. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, WITH FULL MAIN FUEL TANKS THE ACFT'S ENDURANCE WOULD BE 2.8 HRS. DURING THE FLIGHT THE PLT OBSERVED THE MAIN TANKS' FUEL GAUGES, & THEY INDICATED THE FUEL LEVEL TO BE AT 1/2 & 1/4 CAPACITY. 10 MIN LATER BOTH ENGINES LOST ALL POWER, & PLT MADE A FORCED LDG IN AN UNDERLYING SOFT FIELD. EXAM OF THE FUEL TANKS' BLADDERS REVEALED THAT SOME OF THE SNAP FASTENERS DESIGNED TO SECURE THE TOPS OF THE BLADDERS WERE EXCESSIVELY WEATHER CHECKED & HAD SHRUNK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA046