| Date: | Monday 12 August 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft A24R Sierra |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N24667 |
| MSN: | MC-149 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wartburg, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Elkins,W Va |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:lo clgs with ridges obscured.Hit trees aprx 2600ft msl.Sigmet clgs at or blo 1000ft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD75AI010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB