Accident Piper PA-23-250 N54236, Friday 22 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 November 1985
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Nittany Air Charter Serv. Inc.
Registration: N54236
MSN: 27-7554030
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Point, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Waterbury, CT
Destination airport:State College, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS RETURNING TO UNIVERSITY PARK ARPT AFTER PASSENGERS WERE DROPPED OFF AT WATERBURY OXFORD ARPT. APRX 20 MINUTES INTO THE FLT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TWO BIRDS. THE LEFT WING TIP WAS DAMAGED ALONG WITH A PORTION OF A SECTION OF THE LEFT WING 3 1/2 INBOARD. THE ACFT CONTINUED ONTO THE DESTINATION AND A LANDING WAS MADE WITHOUT INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA040

Location