| Date: | Thursday 21 November 1985 |
| Time: | 20:44 LT |
| Type: | North American Sabreliner 40 |
| Owner/operator: | Mayo Aviaiton Inc |
| Registration: | N1909D |
| MSN: | 282-57 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6403 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT12A-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Boseman, MT (KBZN) |
| Destination airport: | Denver, CO (KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TO FROM A SNOW COVERED RW, THE LG DWN AND LOCKED LIGHTS IN THE COCKPIT REMAINED ILLUMINATED ON LG RETRACT THE CREW DID NOT RECOGNIZE THIS AS A LOG GEAR INO SYS MALFUNCTION NOR WERE THEY FAMILIAR WITH THE CORRECT PROC TO LOWER LG WHEN THIS MALFUNCTION OCCURS. THEY ATTEMPTED TO LWR LG FOR LOG AT DEN WITH LG HANDLE WHICH RESULTED IN NOSE LG EXTENSION ONLY. THE CORRECT PROCEEDURE OF PULLING THE EMER T HANDLE WAS USED DURING THE GO-AROUND FOLLOWING THE MISHAP.SUBSEQUENT LOG WAS MADE WITH-OUT INCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86IA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86IA026
Location