Accident Bensen B8M N291PR, Tuesday 19 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1985
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N291PR
MSN: 2911
Total airframe hrs:147 hours
Engine model:McCulloch UNK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mars, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER CLIMBING TO AN ALT OF APRX 200 FT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRSPEED DROPPED FROM 50 TO 40 MPH. THE ACFT THEN LOST ALT AND MUSHED TO GROUND IMPACT. THE PLT DID NOT HOLD A MEDICAL OR STUDENT PLT CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA038

Location