| Date: | Tuesday 19 November 1985 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Sunair Helicopter |
| Registration: | N58395 |
| MSN: | 0563D |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2695 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kunia, Oahu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu, HI (HNL) |
| Destination airport: | Kunia, HI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CRUISING THE PLT DETECTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER & ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. DURING LANDING FLARE ENGINE POWER WAS LOST & THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD & WITH EXCESSIVE GROUND SPEED. EXAM OF THE ACFT'S FUEL CONTROL VALVE GOVERNOR FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY IRREGULARITIES. THE REASON FOR THE REPORTED LOSS OF POWER IS UNDETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA043
Location