Accident Cessna 210M N823AR, Monday 18 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 November 1985
Time:22:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Cherokee Leasing Inc
Registration: N823AR
MSN: 21062661
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2172 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft.lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sebring, FL (KSEF)
Destination airport:Ft.lauderdale, FL (FLL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND. DURING THIS PROCESS THE AIRCRAFT GENERATOR WENT OFF THE LINE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MANUALLY LOWER THE LANDING GEAR AND EXTENDED THE NOSE GEAR EXTENDED AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR EXTENDED, BUT THE RIGHT GEAR STILL DID NOT EXTEND. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR HYDRAULIC ACTUATOR REVEALED THAT IT WAS CRACKED IN FATIGUE. THIS ALLOWED THE HYDRAULIC FLUID TO BE PUMPED OVERBOARD AND CAUSED THE ACTUATOR TO NOT EXTEND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 1988 N823AR Cherokee Express 0 Orlando, FL min
5 January 1991 N823AR Cherokee Leasing, Inc. 0 Lutz, FL min

Location