| Date: | Sunday 17 November 1985 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Barton M Brooks |
| Registration: | N1832G |
| MSN: | 86 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1192 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Berthoud, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE MADE 7-9 HIGH SPEED TAXIES TO PACK THE SNOW ON THE GRASS STRIP, ABORTING MID-STRIP WHEN FLYING SPEED WAS NOT ATTAINED. ON THE FINAL RUN, THE PLT SAID THE ACFT AGAIN FAILED TO REACH FLYING SPEED AND DECIDED TO ABORT MID-STRIP. THE PLT STATED HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND PULLED BACK ON THE STICK, HOWEVER, THE ACFT DECELERATED QUICKER THAN USUAL AND ROLLED OVER ITS NOSE ONTO ITS BACK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LA024
Location