Accident Cessna 421C N124RS, Saturday 16 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 November 1985
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Recreational Sports & Imports
Registration: N124RS
MSN: 421C0673
Total airframe hrs:1170 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:Idaho Falls, ID (KIDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL APCH INFLIGHT ICING WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE WINDSCREEN FAILED TO HEAT DUE TO AN INOPERATIVE INVERTER. A SMALL AREA ON THE RIGHT BOTTOM PORTION OF THE WINDSCREEN DE-ICED DUE TO DEFROST HEAT. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND USING THE SMALL CLEAR AREA OF THE WINDSCREEN FOR OUTSIDE REFERENCE. A HARD LANDING RESULTED FROM A LOSS OF DEPTH PERCEPTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA024

Location