Accident Mooney M20F N2907L, Thursday 14 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 November 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Robert Bradbury
Registration: N2907L
MSN: 670301
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4260 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Piper City, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowling Green, KY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A PAVED ROAD BECAUSE HIS RLA WAS TOO WET. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON TOP OF A MOVING AUTOMOBILE. THE AIRCRAFT REMAINED ON TOP OF THE AUTOMOBILE AS IT RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE ROAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA028

Location