Accident Piper PA-12 N3534M, Tuesday 12 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 November 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3534M
MSN: 12-2383
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Imnaha, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA (0S6)
Destination airport:Imnaha, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THE PILOT TAXIED THROUGH A LOT OF SLUSH. A NOSE OVER OCCURRED WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A SNOW COVERED CLEARING. THE NOSE OVER PROBABLY OCCURRED DUE TO VERY DEEP SNOW ON THE LANDING AREA AND FROZEN BRAKES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA025

Location