| Date: | Monday 11 November 1985 |
| Time: | 19:35 LT |
| Type: | Ted Smith Aerostar 600 |
| Owner/operator: | Condor Aero Services, Inc. |
| Registration: | N107MW |
| MSN: | 60-0004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3275 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K135 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Birmingham, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mobile, AL (KBFM) |
| Destination airport: | Birmingham, AL (BHM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A LOSS OF CONTROL ON LANDING. THE PLT REPORTED THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN PREMATURELY DURING THE FLARE AND IT CONTACTED THE LIP OF THE RWY AT THE APCH END. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED, ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AND THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY COLLAPSING THE LEFT GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86FKG05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86FKG05
Location