| Date: | Monday 11 November 1985 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2012Q |
| MSN: | 177RG 0412 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 35927 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kenansville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CONTACTED TWO PILES OF DIRT DURING A GEAR-UP LANDING. THE PLT TOOK OFF WITH INTENSIONS OF PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ON THE SECOND APCH, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO FULLY EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. THE PLT HAD ONE PASSENGER CHECK THE HYDRAULIC FLUID RESERVOIR AND NO HYDRAULIC FLUID WAS PRESENT. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO FULLY EXTEND THE GEAR MANUALLY AS THE RESERVE HYDRAULIC FLUID WAS EXHAUSTED BEFORE THE GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE HYDRAULIC PRESSURE LINE WAS RUPTURED 18 INCHES BELOW THE HYDRAULIC PUMP ASS'Y. THE RUPTURE RESULTED FROM THE LINE RUBBING THE STABILATOR CONTROL CABLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86FMG04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86FMG04
Location