| Date: | Sunday 10 November 1985 |
| Time: | 22:49 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T |
| Owner/operator: | Dawn Aeronautics |
| Registration: | N4313T |
| MSN: | 32R-83130024 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 261 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Chester, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Wilmington, DE (KILG) |
| Destination airport: | West Chester, PA (N99 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A PRACTICE VOR APCH WAS MADE TO THE ARPT. AFTERWARDS A LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON RWY 27. A G0 AROUND WAS MADE WHEN THE ACFT WAS TOO HIGH ON FINAL. A SECOND LANDING ATTEMPT WAS MADE. ACCORDING TO THE CFI, WHILE ON FINAL THE STUDENT WAS HEADED FOR A TOUCHDOWN POINT JUST BEYOND THE WHITE RWY LIGHTS. THE CFI SAW WHAT APPEARED TO BE A BALL AHEAD OF THE ACFT. A GO AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED JUST AS COLLISION WITH POWER LINES OCCURRED. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RWY AND SLID TO A STOP LEFT OF THE RWY. RWY 27 IS 3012 FT LONG WITH A 65 FT DISPLACED THRESHOLD. THE POWER LINES ARE LOCATED ABOUT 150 FT FROM AND ABOUT 10 FT ABOVE RWY 27. THE STUDENT LANDED AT THE ARPT AT NIGHT TWO DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA031
Location