Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N6213, Saturday 9 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 November 1985
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6213
MSN: 120
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1070 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canton, TX (7F5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER A LOW PASS (300 FT AGL) OVER A TREE LINE, THE ACFT SUDDENLY LOST ALT. HE STATED THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED HOWEVER, AN INCREASE IN PWR WAS NOT EXPERIENCED. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO DESCEND TO GROUND CONTACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LPA06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LPA06

Location