Serious incident Piper PA-44-180 N2103K, Saturday 9 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 November 1985
Time:16:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180
Owner/operator:Caicos Enterpries Unl.,inc.
Registration: N2103K
MSN: 44-7995183
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1698 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS ON A PRACTICE INSTRUMENT APCH & AFTER ARRIVING AT MINIMUMS, DECLARED A MISSED APCH, RETRACTED HIS LANDING GEAR & FLAPS BUT DECIDED TO LAND AND CONTINUED HIS APCH & INADVERTENTLY LANDED GEAR UP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86IA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86IA029

Location