| Date: | Friday 8 November 1985 |
| Time: | 16:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3096R |
| MSN: | 2PR-35665 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4150 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-CIC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mammoth Lakes, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mammoth Lakes, CA |
| Destination airport: | Upland, CA (KCCB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE OBSERVED THE ARPT'S WIND SOCK IN PREPARATION FOR DEPARTURE THE WIND WAS BLOWING DOWN THE RWY WITH OCCASIONAL GUSTS THAT DID NOT SEEM OVER 20 KTS. AFTER TAKING OFF & CLIMBING TO ABT 100 FT AGL, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE LIKELY ASSOCIATED WITH A MOUNTAIN WAVE CONDITION. THE PLT STATED & A GROUND- BASED WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE ACFT RAPIDLY ROLLED 90 DEG. RT & DESCENDED. JUST BEFORE COLLIDING WITH TERRAIN THE ACFT'S WINGS WERE LEVELED. NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED BY THE PLT. 30 MIN AFTER THE CRASH THE ARPT'S SPECIAL WX OBSERVATION LISTED THE PRESENCE OF STANDING LENTICULAR ALTOCUMULUS CLDS IN ALL QUADRANTS, & THE SURFACE WINDS WERE 15 KTS GUSTING TO 25 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA036
Location