Accident Mooney MK20J N201QW, Friday 8 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 November 1985
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney MK20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201QW
MSN: 24-0236
Total airframe hrs:2172 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gladewater, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gladewater, TX (O7F
Destination airport:Temple, TX (KTPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF THE HEADSET WIRING BECAME TANGLED IN THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION HANDLE WHICH HAD BEEN ACCIDENTLY ACTIVATED. THEN THE NORMAL GEAR HANDLE WAS PUT IN THE UP POSITION, THE EMERGENCY GEAR CRANK ROTATED PULLING ON THE HEADSET AND THE EMERGENCY GEAR HANDLE BEAT ON THE PILOT'S LEFT LEG. THE STARTLED PLT REDUCED PWR AND EXECUTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING SHORT OF THE RWY WITH THE GEAR IN TRANSIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FPA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FPA05

Location