Accident Cessna 182 N5642B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37595

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1985
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5642B
MSN: 33642
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Salle, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Salle, CO (11V)
Destination airport:Durango, CO (DRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND HIS GIRLFRIEND T/O FROM A PVT AIRFIELD NORTH OF DENVER CO IN A C182 IN HEAVY FOG CONDITIONS. THE PILOT WAS NOT INST RATED. SHORTLY AFTER T/O THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE GROUND AND WAS DESTROYED. BOTH OCCUPANTS REC'D FATAL INJURIES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37087