Accident Boeing 727-23 N1908, Thursday 7 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 November 1985
Time:19:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-23
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N1908
MSN: 19183/267
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:49806 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellevue, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT ARRIVAL, A BOEING 727, OPERATING AS AMERICAN FLT 334, WAS VECTORED FOR AN APCH TO RWY 32L. WHILE DESCENDING THRU ABOUT 5000 FT MSL, APRX 12 MI SOUTH OF THE ARPT, THE ACFT REPORTEDLY COLLIDED WITH A FLOCK OF SNOW GEESE. THE ATC CONTROLLER HAD BEEN AWARE OF POSSIBLE BIRD ACTIVITY TO THE NORTH, BUT HE WAS NOT AWARE OF BIRDS IN THE VICINITY OF THE BIRD STRIKE. THE AIRCREW CONTINUED THE APCH & LANDED. AFTER LANDING, BIRD STRIKE DAMAGE WAS FND ON THE RADOME, #6 SLAT, #1 & #3 LEADING EDGE FLAPS & ON THE FORWARD FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA025

Location