Accident Hawker Siddeley DH 125-400A N100HF, Thursday 7 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 November 1985
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley DH 125-400A
Owner/operator:Hardee's Food System, Inc.
Registration: N100HF
MSN: NA 717
Total airframe hrs:8461 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE 731-3-1H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rocky Mount, NC (RWI
Destination airport:Sparta, TN (KSRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TEN MINUTES PRIOR TO LANDING HEAVY RAIN FELL ON AIRPORT.ACFT MAD NORMAL TOUCHDOWN,SPOILERS & LIFT DUMP ACTIVATED.PIC DELAYED BRAKE APPLICATION AS USUAL AND DID NOT GET THRUST LEVERS IN IDLE.AFTER ACFT PASSED MID-FIELD TAXIWAY PIC REPORTED BRAKES BECAME INEFFECTIVE.ACFT HYDROPLANED ON WATER-COVERED RUNWAY AND OVERRAN DEPARTURE END,DOWN AND EMBANKMENT, & HIT A DITCH.RUNWAY HAD AN OFF CENTER CROWN, GRASS WAS ABOUT TWO FEET TALL AT RUNWAY EDGE, AND A DAM HAD FORMED FROM PREVIOUSLY CUT GRASS WHICH PREVENTED WATER DRAINAGE.AIRPORT MANAGER SAID HE WAS NOT AWARE WATER WOULD STAND ON RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86FA020

Location