Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N3674G, Wednesday 6 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1985
Time:15:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3674G
MSN: TH1151
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT APPROACHED THE RWY FOR LANDING WITHOUT THE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED. THE CONTROLLER INSTRUCTED THE PLT TO GO AROUND BUT THE PLT CONTINUED THE APCH AND LANDED WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT DISCLOSEDTHE GEAR SELECTOR WAS IN THE DOWN POSITION, BUT THE LANDING GEAR CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS POPPED. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR FAILURE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA035

Location