Accident Cessna 180D N15721, Monday 4 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 November 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180D
Owner/operator:Tamico Inc
Registration: N15721
MSN: 18051018
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wrangell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grief Island, AK
Destination airport:Petersburg, AK (SPB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ONTO MUSKEG DUE TO A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED A 180 DEGREE TURN AWAY FROM A FOG BANK WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE LEFT FUEL TANK CONTAINED 7 1/2 GALLONS AND THE RIGHT FUEL TANK CONTAINED 1 1/2 QUARTS OF FUEL. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RAN AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND RAN NORMALLY. THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS PROBABLY DUE TO FUEL FLOW INTERUPTION FROM THE 180 TURN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA021

Location