Accident Hiller UH-12E N400AH, Friday 1 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 November 1985
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N400AH
MSN: 1177
Total airframe hrs:6334 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIVO-540-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernal, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE HAD JUST DEPARTED A SITE LOCATED ON TOP OF A MOUNTAIN, WHICH IS APPROXIMATELY 12,200 FT MSL. THE PILOT SAID 30 SECONDS LATER, THE HELICOPTER LOST PARTIAL POWER. REQUIRING HIM TO MAKE A FORCE LANDING. THE INSPECTION OF THE TURBOCHARGER REVEALED THE COMPRESSOR IMPELLER RETAINING NUT HAD BACKED OFF, ALLOWING THE COMPRESSOR IMPELLER TO CONTACT THE COMPRESSOR SHROUD AND LEADING TO THE SEIZURE OF THE IMPELLER. THIS RESULTED IN THE FAILURE OF THE TURBOCHARGER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 August 1983 N400AH Craig Heliicopters, Inc. 0 Manning, ND sub
2 January 1988 N400AH Private 0 Vernal, UT sub

Location