| Date: | Friday 1 November 1985 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3663K |
| MSN: | EA-84 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 912 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-UB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bismarck, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Dickinson, ND (KDIK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT OF THE BEECH A36TC ACFT ACTIVATED WHAT HE BELIEVED WAS THE FLAP RETRACTION LEVER, AND THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING APRX 1000 FT FROM THE RWY DEPARTURE END. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, THE ENG WAS STARTED AND FUNCTIONED NORMALLY, UNTIL THE EMERG FUEL PUMP (EFP) SWITCH WAS ACTIVATED, WHICH RESULTED IN THE ENG QUITTING DUE TO FLOODING. THIS STEP WAS REPEATED SEVERAL TIMES WITH THE SAME RESULTS. THE EFP SWITCH AND FLAP RETRACTION LEVER ARE APRX TWO INCHES APART.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LA017
Location