Accident Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1 N8807Z, Wednesday 30 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DW1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1
Owner/operator:Michael Scott Dornan
Registration: N8807Z
MSN: DW-0049-81
Total airframe hrs:477 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 M185D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bangor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER LANDING ON A GRASS LANDING STRIP. THE PILOT STATED THE TAIL CAME UP AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK AFTER LEFT BRAKE WAS APPLIED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR AND BRAKES REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE WAS RELEASED BUT THE LEFT BRAKE WAS STILL APPLIED AND THE LEFT WHEEL LOCKED. THE LEFT BRAKE LINE WAS BLED REDUCING PRESSURE AND RELEASING THE LEFT BRAKE. EXAMINATION OF OF THE MASTER BRAKE CYLINDER REVEALED THAT THE CHECK VALUE SPRING DID NOT RELEASE ON THE LEFT SIDE WHEN BRAKE PEDAL PRESSURE WAS REMOVED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA021

Location