| Date: | Tuesday 29 October 1985 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Saab 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Air Midwest |
| Registration: | N342AM |
| MSN: | 340A-011 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1598 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CT7-5A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Lincoln, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kansas City, MO (KMCI) |
| Destination airport: | Lincoln, NE (KLNK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING ROLL AT THE LINCOLN AIRPORT, THE OUTBOARD WHEEL OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE AXLE. THE ACFT WAS NOT HAMPERED IN ITS LANDING ROLL AND TAXITHE LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT A RETAINING NUT WASHER WAS NOT INSTALLED ON THIS ASSEMBLY. THIS ALLOWED THE WHEEL TO SHIFT SIDEWARDS AND SUBSEQUENTLY FALL FREE FROM THE AXLE. MAINTENACE RECORDS SHOWED THAT THIS WHEEL HAD BEEN CHANGED 10 DAYS PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86IA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86IA018
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location