| Date: | Tuesday 29 October 1985 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Robert L Reid |
| Registration: | N756FX |
| MSN: | U20604066 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4007 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Funter Bay, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Juneau, AK (JNU) |
| Destination airport: | Funter Bay, AK (FNR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LEFT MAIN GEAR DID NOT RETRACT AND DURING WATER LANDING CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER. THE LINK PIN ROD WAS FOUND TO BE BROKEN AND THE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY MAIN RETRACT LINK AND PIN DOWN LATCH WERE FOUND TO BE BENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA86LA019
Location