Accident Beechcraft 77 Skipper N6753X, Tuesday 29 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1985
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77 Skipper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6753X
MSN: WA 102
Total airframe hrs:550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-62C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hope, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STRUCK TREES AND CRASHED DURING A NIGHT TAKEOFF FROM A GRAVEL STRIP. THE PLT SUSPECTED AN PARTIAL PWR LOSS, BUT INCOMPLETE INFORMATION PRECLUDED A THOROUGH INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LAG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LAG05

Location