Serious incident Cessna 402B N98685, Monday 28 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 October 1985
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:C And M Airlines
Registration: N98685
MSN: 401B1048
Total airframe hrs:6548 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO520 E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST) -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (KSIG)
Destination airport:(KSTT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING THE PILOT MADE A 270 DEGREE LEFT TURN TO ENTERA TAXIWAY. AFTER COMPLETION OF THE TURN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR BEGAN TO WOBBLE AND THEN COLLAPSED OUTWARDINSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT OF SIX BOLTS WHICH ATTACH THE LEFT GEAR SUPPORT BRACKET TO THE AIRCRAFT STRUCTURE, FIVE WERE MISSING AND THE REMAINING BOLT HAD PULLED LOOSE FROM THE STRUCTURE. THE BOLTS THAT WEAR MISSING WERE NOT RECOVERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86IA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86IA022