Accident Mooney M20E N5959Q, Sunday 27 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 1985
Time:20:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5959Q
MSN: 841
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meridian, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Destination airport:Chattanooga, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE TAKE-OFF AND WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED FOR A FLIGHT TO CHATTANOOGA, TN. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN VFR CONDITIONS AND ATTEMPTED A PRECISION APPROACH. WHILE BEING VECTORED FOR THE APPROACH THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED AND CRASHED 4 MILES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA013

Location