Accident Cessna 310N N5005Q, Thursday 19 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 August 1993
Time:23:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310N
Owner/operator:Jcr Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5005Q
MSN: 310N-0105
Total airframe hrs:2553 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed Rockford Regional Airport on an IFR flight plan. Three minutes after takeoff departure control lost contact with the airplane. Witnesses about 4 miles southeast of the airport saw the airplane turn back toward the airport, and then descend sharply into the ground. One witness reported he saw the airplane on fire before ground impact. The investigation revealed that the right engine starter wire had all the insulation burned off of it, and the starter had overheated significantly. The right engine starter solenoid had evidence of severe arcing. The starter cable runs from the starter solenoid which is in the left engine nacelle to the starter on the right side. The cable is routed along the front wing spar fuselage carry-through alongside the crossfeed fuel lines for both engines. The front spar carry through was completely missing, and the most intense area of the fire was in the cockpit area.

Probable Cause: an arcing electrical relay (solenoid) and subsequent overheating/fire of the starter wiring and adjacent fuel lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA329

Location