Accident Piper PA-15 N4499H, Saturday 26 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 October 1985
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4499H
MSN: 15-290
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-145-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee Center, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING AN APCH TO THE PLT'S PVT AIRSTRIP. AFTER A PLEASURE FLT OF ONE-HALF HOUR, WITH NO REPORTED PROBLEMS THE ACFT RETURNED TO THE ARPT. ON ABOUT A ONE-HALF MILE FINAL, THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP LEFT TURN AT ABOUT A 60 DEGREE BANK. THE PLT TRIED TO CORRECT WITH FULL RIGHT AILERON AND RIGHT RUDDER. REDUCING THE BANK ANGLE TO ABOUT 15 DEGREES. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROAD. THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A GUARD RAIL, SPINNING THE ACFT INTO A DITCH. THE PLT REPORTED, AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THAT THE RIGHT LOWER TAIL BRACE WIRE ATTACH FITTING, PIPER P/N 10075-04, HAD FAILED. HE ALSO REPORTED A PRE-EXISTING CRACK WAS FOUND IN THE FITTING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA020

Location