| Date: | Friday 25 October 1985 |
| Time: | 08:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402C |
| Owner/operator: | Gull Air,inc. |
| Registration: | N67876 |
| MSN: | 402CO424 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3892 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-VB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | West Palm Bch, FL (PBI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE MADE A NORMAL APCH TO RWY 12 BUY ON LANDING ROLLOUT AS THE NOSE OF THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN THE NOSE GEAR ASS'Y FOLDED & THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP, POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE GREEN LIGHT FOR THE NOSE GEAR REMAINED ON REGARDLESS OF THE LANDING GEAR POSITION DUE TO A BROKEN LEAD WIRE ON THE # 5 POLE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR POSITION MICRO SWITCH, THIS MICRO SWITCH ALSO ACTIVATES THE HYDRAULIC PRESSURE WHICH HOLDS THE GEAR IN THE LOCKED POSITION, THEREFORE THE PLT OBTAINED A DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATION WITH THE GEAR NOT ACTUALLY LOCKED IN THE DOWN POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86IA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86IA017
Location