| Date: | Thursday 24 October 1985 |
| Time: | 21:50 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20E |
| Owner/operator: | Earl L.kirkpatrick |
| Registration: | N3399X |
| MSN: | 1106 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3442 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO360 AIA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warren, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham, AL (BHM |
| Destination airport: | Forth Worth, TX (FTW |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT CRUISE LEVEL FLT THE PLT RPTD A MALFUNCTIONING ENGINE. THE PLT WAS CLEARED TO DESCEND TO AN AIRPORT IN THE VICINITY. THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS INITIATED DUE TO AN OIL PRESSURE DECLINE. APPROACHING FOR THE LANDING THE PLT RPTD THE ENGINE COMPLETELY QUIT WHICH MADE A LANDINGAT THE AIRPORT IMPOSSIBLE. A TEARDOWN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 1 CONNECTING ROD WAS BROKEN WITH SIGNS OF EXTREME OVER HEATING TO THE POINT OF MELTING AND PERFORMING THE CONNECTING ROD AND CAP. THE ROD BEARING WAS SEVERELY WORN TO A POINT OF BEING PAPER THIN. THE OIL JOURNAL WAS CLOGGED WITH METAL DEBRIS. THE LACK OF LUBRICATION WAS CONFINED TO THIS CYLINDER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA015
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location