Accident Piper J3 N33461, Thursday 24 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 October 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33461
MSN: 5970
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:2493 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 4AC-176B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Valley, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON OCT 24, 1985, A PIPER J3 CUB,N33461, MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN ROUGH, OPEN TERRAIN NEAR GREEN VALLEY, AZ. AFTER EXPERIENCING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER THE AC SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE PVT PLT WAS NOT INJURED. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE HANDLE TO THE LINKAGE TUBE SEPARATED WHILE THE ENGINE WAS AT IDLE POWER LEAVING THE PLT WITH NO CONTROL OVER THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA023

Location