| Date: | Thursday 24 October 1985 |
| Time: | 08:50 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N109DL |
| MSN: | 22221/53 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 382 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A FOKKER F-28 ACFT WAS HOLDING ON TAXIWAY BB. A BOEING 767 ACFT (N109DL) WAS TAXIING BEHIND THE
F-28 ON TAXIWAY E WHICH IS PERPENDICULAR TO TAXIWAY BB. THE R WING OF THE B 767
STRUCK THE RUDDER OF THE F-28.
Probable Cause and Findings
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
Findings
Occurrence #1: ON GROUND/WATER COLLISION WITH OBJECT
Phase of Operation: STANDING
Findings
1. (C) VISUAL LOOKOUT - INADEQUATE - PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
2. (C) CLEARANCE - INADEQUATE - PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
3. (F) OBJECT - AIRCRAFT MOVING ON GROUND
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86IA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86IA019
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 September 2004 |
N109DL |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
130 miles north of Aruba [Caribbean Sea] |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
Location