Serious incident Boeing 727-223 Adv. N6815, Thursday 24 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 October 1985
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-223 Adv.
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N6815
MSN: 19490/602
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON OCTOBER 24, 1985, AN AMERICAN AIRLINES 727 COLLIDED WITH A PARKED UNITED AIRLINES 727 DURING A POWER BACK OPERATION AT OAKLAND, CA. IMC EXISTED AT THE TIME WITH VISIBILITY LIMITED TO 0 FT DUE TO FOG. THE AA AC SUSTAINED MINOR DAMAGE TO ITS LEFT WING AND THE UA AC RECIEVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO ITS TR WG. AA HAD TWO WING WALKERS AND A LEAD WALKER POSITIONED AT THE NOSE OF THE AA AC. THE LEAD PERSON STATED HER GOGGLES HAD FOGGED OVER AND COULDN'T CLEARLY SEE THE OTHER WING WALKERS. ADDTIONALLY, THE WANDS USED BY LEAD AND THE LT WING WALKER WERE INOPERATIVE. ACCORDING TO OTHER WITNESSES, LEAD DID NOT SEE THE STOP SIGNAL GIVEN BY THE LEFT WING WALKER. LEAD SAID SHE THOUGHT THERE WAS SUFFICIENT CLEARANCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86IA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86IA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 1991 N6815 American Airlines 0 Chicago, IL min
17 July 1998 N6815 Express One International 0 Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event