| Date: | Wednesday 23 October 1985 |
| Time: | 21:10 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B100 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Executair |
| Registration: | N3668P |
| MSN: | BE-95 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1168 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grove City, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hiltonhead, SC (49J) |
| Destination airport: | Grove City, PA (29D) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TURNING ON TO FINAL FOR RWY 270 TRANSITION/UPGRADE PILOT OBSERVED HE WAS HIGH. POWER WAS THEN REDUCED AIRCRAFT WAS THEN ON SHORT FINAL A POWER ADJUSTMENT WAS MADE CAUSING AIRCRAFT TO LAND 400/500 FEET PASS RWY THRESHOLD. ON CONTACT WITH RWY NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST APPROXIMATELY 1000 FURTHER DOWN RWY.
Findings
1. (F) AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE,LANDING CAPABILITY - EXCEEDED
2. (C) IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION - IMPROPER - PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
3. (F) LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR - BUCKLED
4. (C) LEVEL OFF - IMPROPER - DUAL STUDENT
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA018
Location