Accident Cessna 170B N170CE, Wednesday 23 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1985
Time:17:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Dann Johnson
Registration: N170CE
MSN: 20777
Total airframe hrs:1703 hours
Engine model:Continental 145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coloradosprings, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Westcliff, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON RUNWAY 17. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 130 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. AFTER LIFTOFF THE LEFT WING ROSE ABRUPTLY AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT BECAUSE OF HIS LOW ALTITUDE HE COULD NOT REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA013