| Date: | Wednesday 23 October 1985 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Landmark Realty,inc. |
| Registration: | N8277Y |
| MSN: | 28R-8131008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1338 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-FBI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hopkinsvile, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Orlando, FL (KMCO) |
| Destination airport: | Louisville, KY (KLOU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT HAD ELECTRICAL FAILURE DURING AN IFR FLT AND RADIO/RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. THE PLT SAID HE WAS IN & OUT OF THE CLOUDS DURING THE FINAL STAGES OR THE X-COUNTRY FLT. THE CLOUD CEILING WAS ABOUT 800 FT WHERE HE FINALLY DESCENDED & LANDED IN A SOYBEAN FIELD. INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT THE ALTERNATOR HAD FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86FLQ03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86FLQ03
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location