| Date: | Sunday 20 October 1985 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft D50A |
| Owner/operator: | Leon Taylor |
| Registration: | N332B |
| MSN: | DH-178 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480-G2D6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | T/c, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chino, CA (KCNO) |
| Destination airport: | Denver, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A PERSON IDENTIFYING HIMSELF AS LEON TAYLOR, NOTIFIED THE FAA IN ALBUQUERQUE, N.M., THAT THE TWIN-BONANZA ACFT HE WAS PILOTING, OVERRAN THE IMPROVISED AIRSTRIP WHERE HE WAS ATTEMPTTING TO LAND & CRASHED. MR TAYLOR WAS NEVER HEARD FROM AGAIN. THE N.M. STATE POLICE & U.S. CUSTOMS ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT THE PLT AT VARIOUS ADDRESSES THRUOUT THE MID- & SW U.S., BUT WERE UNABLE. LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICIALS STATED THE ACFT HAD TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MIDWAY POINT OF THE AIRSTRIP & THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED. THE FAA HAS NO RECORD OF MR. TAYLOR ON FILE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LA012
Location